Store Finder franchise eshop
Sign in
0 items in your cartView Cart &
Check Out

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Howards Storage World Pty Ltd (Administrators Appointed) (ABN 67 094 719 490) and all its franchisees ("HSW") is concerned about protecting your personal information and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we handle your personal information, including our legal obligations and your rights.

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information is any information that identifies or could identify you, such as your name, address and telephone number.  We may collect and hold personal information about you that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our business relationship with you.  This could include personal information that we collect when you order a catalogue, make a purchase, make an inquiry in relation to franchising, or otherwise in the course of participating in any HSW marketing or promotional activities.
The personal information collected may include your name, date of birth, address, contact details and information about your use of our products.  Where you apply to become a franchisee, we may also collect credit and financial information about you.  This may include a copy of your credit report or credit history information about you from a credit reporting body, which includes information that establishes your credit worthiness or eligibility to obtain credit.
Personal information about you may be collected:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us via our website, by phone, letter, electronic form or in documents such as a credit application;
  • from our own records of our business dealings with you;
  • from your transactions with us, such as payment history and account history; and
  • occasionally from third parties, such as referees listed on a franchisee application or credit reporting body.

You are not obliged to provide HSW with your personal information.  However, failure to do so may limit HSW's ability to action your request, or provide you with a product or service.

Purposes for handling personal information

Our purposes for collecting, holding, using or disclosing your personal information include:

  • providing you with a product or service;
  • dealing with our franchisees and prospective franchisees;
  • operating our business;
  • providing you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • a purpose you would otherwise reasonably expect;
  • a purpose required or permitted by the law; or
  • a purpose for which you have given your consent.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to other organisations, for example to:

  • our related companies,
  • government or regulatory authorities, where required or permitted by law; and
  • external service providers, such as accountants, auditors, lawyers, mailing houses and marketing research consultants.

For the purposes of a franchisee application (and any related applications for credit), your personal information may be disclosed to credit reporting bodies, reference agencies, insurance investigators and identity verification service providers.
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any third party organisations to which we disclose your personal information are bound by the Privacy Act, and we are unlikely to disclose your personal information any overseas recipients.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You can access, update or correct your personal information (including financial and credit information) upon request by e-mailing the Privacy Officer atmail@hsw.com.au. This email address is being protected from spam bots, and you need Javascript enabled to view it.  We will deal with your request for access to and, if applicable, correction of your personal information within a reasonable time.  If we refuse access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access.  We may recover reasonable costs in relation to responding to a request for access to personal information.
If we do not agree with any corrections that you have requested, we are not obliged to alter your personal information.  However, where we refuse to correct any personal information as requested, we will give you written notice of our reasons for refusal.

Security


We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information in our files is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  All such files will be stored by HSW and be handled and stored in accordance with various physical and electronic security systems put in place for the protection of personal information.

Marketing


We may use your personal information for the purposes of general marketing and promotional purposes, including sending you electronic messages.  You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information. 

Questions and complaints


If you believe that we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act in any way, you can make a complaint by emailing us at mail@hsw.com.au.  Once a complaint has been lodged, we will respond to you as soon as possible.  You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone (1300 363 992) or email (enquiries@oaic.gov.au).

Our website

If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information to us via the internet, you may call Howards Customer Service: 1300 HOWARDS / 1300 469 271 (Mon -Fri / 9am – 5pm AEST), as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information.
When you visit the HSW website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes – the user's server address, the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, .nz, etc), the date and time of the visit to the site, the information or documentation that user downloads, and the type of browser used. We can also access clickstream data, which provides us with information on the paths a user takes when navigating a web page or the internet in general.
A cookie is a short piece of data that is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user's machine when the browser visits the server's site. The cookie is stored on the user's machine, but it is not an executable program and cannot do anything to your machine. Whenever a web browser requests a file from the same web server that sent the cookie, the browser sends a copy of that cookie back to the server along with the request. In this way, the server knows you have visited before and can co-ordinate your access to different pages on its web site. A server cannot find out a name or e-mail address, or anything about a user's computer, by using cookies.
If you use a link on this website to access a third party website, we recommend that you check the relevant organisation's privacy policy on such sites before submitting any personal information.
We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the most up-to-date security measures are used on our website to protect personal information.  Any data containing personal information which we transmit via the internet is encrypted.  However, we cannot guarantee that any information transmitted via the internet by us, or you, is entirely secure.  You use our website at your own risk.
Any and all comments, concepts and ideas submitted by consumers during the course of their visit to the HSW website become the property of HSW.
Any further queries regarding HSW's handling of personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer at mail@hsw.com.au